Cookie Policy

COOKIES AND PRIVACY POLICY

Owner information

The websites, www.himoexperience.com and www.glycom.com are provided by:

Glycom A/S
Koglé Allé 4
2970 Hørsholm
Denmark
CVR-no.: 28512457

Glycom A/S and Glycom Manufacturing A/S (the “Group”) are firmly committed to protecting the privacy of information we may collect from our websites.

The following describes how we handle information collected e.g. from the use of cookies.

Please read the cookie policy below, including why the Group uses cookies, how to block or delete cookies and the management of third party cookies.

COOKIES

Our websites, www.himoexperience.com and www.glycom.com uses cookies.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you

first visit our website.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data file that websites store on your computer, smartphone or other electronic device. Cookies can, among other things, be used to collect information about what website pages you visit and which website features you use.  A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect information from your computer or spread computer viruses or other harmful programs.

Third parties

We use Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to analyze the use of our website. Our analytics service

providers generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

Do the cookies on this website store my personal information?

The cookies used on our website may store your personally identifiable information for the purposes mentioned below.  

Blocking and deleting cookies

More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at www.aboutcookies.org

PRIVACY POLICY

The Group processes personal data about individuals that come in contact with the Group by different means of communication, e.g. by visiting our website, sending a request by e-mail, when you register to one of our programs, contacting the Group by phone or personally at events or otherwise are in contact with a representative of the Group.

The Group collects general personal data such as name, address and e-mail. Generally, the Group does not process special categories of personal data, unless you have provided us with such information, e.g. in relation to participation in HiMOExperience, cf. further below.  

Processing of personal data on employees or representatives of business partner                          
The processing of personal data includes personal data on employees or other representatives of our business partners (for instance, vendors, etc.) from who we collect the necessary business information including name, contact data (telephone number, e-mail and address of the business), job position and information contained in the e-mail correspondence between the parties.

Such personal data is processed with the purpose of retaining, developing and servicing a business relation as well as to comply with a contract entered into between the Group and the particular business partner. The legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interests of the Group in connection to maintaining a business relationship, correct invoicing and fulfilment of the contract with the business partner in question.

The Group will store your personal data for as long as the Group is in contact about the business relationship, unless you instruct the Group to delete your personal data, which the Group will accommodate subject to retaining data necessary for business purposes, e.g. accounting, and legal requirements. If there is an actual or potential legal dispute with the company you are employed at, your personal data will be retained as long as necessary for these purposes.

Participation in the HiMOExperience

When you register for participation in the HiMOExperience program, you will be asked to enter your contact details in the form of your name, address, e-mail and phone number. The Group register and use this information in order to handle your participation in the HiMOExperience program, e.g. sending you HiMO product by post, sending you questionnaires by e-mail and eventually contacting you by phone in the case of a registered adverse event or for a follow up interview, the latter subject to your consent.  The legal basis is your consent relating to the registration.

Processing of personal data when visiting our websites
The Group also collects information about your visit to our websites using cookies, please find further information below.

The information may contain personal data such as: Name, e-mail and IP-address. These data are processed when you contact us through our website.

Your data may be processed for the following purposes: To provide access to a specific part of our website, to contact you regarding the services you have requested, to provide the services you have requested, such as e-mail notifications and orders, to carry out surveys about how to improve our service to you, such as visitor feedback, to supply a reasonable level of services to our users and for other purposes directly requested by you.

Storage of your personal data

The personal data regardless of the data subject are stored as long as necessary to comply with our obligations under the Danish Bookkeeping Act and the general considerations related to necessary documentation. Hereafter, such personal data will be deleted.

Recipients of your personal data

The Group may disclose personal data about you to certain third-party recipients, such as intra-group companies or service providers. Such parties will only process personal data about you on behalf of the Group and in accordance with the instructions given by the Group. Thus, these third-party recipients are not permitted to process your personal data for their own purposes. 

Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of EU/EEA)
In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to outside of EU/EEA. The Group ensures that such transfer will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that will receive your personal data will ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield or entering into the EU standard contractual clauses with the relevant entity of the Group.

Your rights as a data subject
As a data subject you have the right to access the personal data the Group processes about you. Furthermore, depending on the circumstances you also have the right to rectification of your personal data, erasure, restriction of the processing of your personal data, data portability and the right to object against the processing of your personal data.

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect the Group's processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, you are welcome to contact Attorney Mette Trandbohus, mette.trandbohus@glycom.com.

Filing of complaint
If you wish to file a complaint regarding the Group's processing of your personal data, you can contact the relevant local contact person by sending an e-mail to or call Attorney Mette Trandbohus, mette.trandbohus@glycom.com, phone number +45 20 90 94 34.

If your complaint is not resolved by the Group to your satisfaction, you can choose to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5
1300, København K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail address: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law. The Privacy Policy will always include information on the effective date of the most recent version. To the extent, the changes of the Privacy Policy are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed hereof, for example, on the Group's websites.

Effective date of the recent update of this Privacy Policy

18 April 2018

Our website uses cookies We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy read more
Ok